Program

romabarshow - logo

 

ROMA BAR SHOW will provide also for the 2020 edition a packed program of seminars, master classes, talks and conferences. Industry professionals and international guests will share their experience and knowledge on the latest industry news and market trends considering also what happened in the last few months.


May 30th


11:00 20:00
PIAZZALE KENNEDY: BARBACK GAMES COMPETITION TRY OUT sponsored by Fernet Branca
12:00 12:45
RBS ACADEMY: TREND, BUBBLES AND REDUCTION OF WASTE (WHERE, HOW AND WHY THE SODA HELP US) Daniele Gentili sponsored by Organics / RedBull
12:00 12:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - LO CHAMPAGNE BY MASSIMO BILLETTO Massimo Billetto sponsored by FIS & DORECA
13:00 14:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: NO & LO - EVOLUTION OF THE BAR INDUSTRY Roberta Mariani & Claire Warner sponsored by Martini & Diageo
13:00 13:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: I 150 DI MATUSALEM RACCONTATI DA HEKTOR MONROY Hector Monroe - Head of Consumer Experience di Matusalem sponsored by Gruppo Montenegro
13:00 13:45
SWEEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: GAMONDI E IL RITUALE DELL'APERITIVO 
 Mirko Meneghello sponsored by Gamondi
13:15 14:00
RBS ACADEMY: OLD GUARD VS AVANTGARDE Salvatore Calabrese & Patrick Pistolesi sponsored by Cointreau & Molinari
14:00 14:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - BITTER IS BETTER Matteo Zed sponsored by DORECA
14:00 17:00
RBS BUSINESS LOUNGE: SPIRITO ITALIANO COCKTAIL COMPETITION
14:30 15:15
RBS ACADEMY: EXOTIC SPICES IN MODERN COCKTAILS Marian Beke sponsored by RBS
15:00 16:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: THE ECOLOGY OF THE MODERN COCKTAIL BOOM Monica Berg, Dave Broom, Ryan Chetywayrdana sponsored by Campari
15:00 15:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: PLANTATION RUM AND WEST INDIES DISTILLERY, A BAJAN HERITAGE Alexander Gabriel - MAISON FERRAND sponsored by Compagnia dei Caraibi
15:00 15:45
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: CANAIMA GIN, A TASTE BORN IN THE AMAZON Simone Caporale sponsored by Compagnia dei Caraibi
15:45 16:30
RBS ACADEMY: HOW FERMENTATION CAN IMPROVED MIXOLOGIST CONCEPT Michele Garofalo & Leonardo Di Vincenzo sponsored by Jerry Thomas & Latta Fermenti e Miscele
16:00 16:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - IL WHISKY BY MASSIMO BILLETTO Massimo Billetto sponsored by Federazione Italiana Sommelier & DORECA
17:00 17:45
RBS ACADEMY: DIFFERENT WAYS TO IMPROVE CLASSIC COCKTAILS WITH SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS Simone Onorati sponsored by Buchi Labor Technik
17:00 17:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: ALLA SCOPERTA DI AMARO MONTENEGRO
 Matteo Bonoli - Master Herbalist sponsored by Gruppo Montenegro
17:00 17:45
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: BOTTLED IN KONG - JACK DANIEL’S BONDED & TRIPLE MASH OFFICIAL LAUNCH Nidal Ramini, Francesco Spenuso & Livio Morena sponsored by Brown Forman
17:00 18:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: TIKI COCKTAIL CULTURE - WHEN RUM MET ROME Jeff Berry, Ian Burrell & Luca Gargano sposored by Appleton Estate
17:30 18:15
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - VENEZUELA TERRA DI RUM Susy Santini sponsored by Venezuelan Embassy & DORECA
18:15 19:00
RBS ACADEMY: GALILEO BARCELONA MEETS AMARO MONTENEGRO Andrea Civettini & Rudi Carraro sponsored by Montenegro
18:45 19:30
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: MIX APPROACH OF BIBITE SANPELLEGRINO & PERRIER Alexander Frezza sponsored by Sanpellegrino
18:45 19:30
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: ReGINa DI SCOZIA - ARTIGIANALE, STORICO E INDIPENDENTE Pino Perrone sponsored by Scottish Development International
19:00 20:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: SPANISH FOOD AND DRINK CULTURES Marc Alvarez & Simone Caporale sponsored by Italicus

May 31th


12:00 12:45
RBS ACADEMY: THE POWER OF THE BEGINNER’S MIND Valentino Longo sponsored by RBS
12:30 18:30
PIAZZALE KENNEDY: BARBACK GAMES COMPETITION FINAL Sponsored by Fernet Branca
13:00 13:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: UNA LUNGA STORIA DI 200 ANNI CELEBRATA CON LE NUOVE RISERVE
VECCHIA ROMAGNA 
Antonio Zattone sponsored by Gruppo Montenegro
13:00 13:45
SWEEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: GAMONDI E IL RITUALE DELL'APERITIVO  
Mirko Meneghello sponsored by Gamondi
13:15 14:00
RBS ACADEMY: EXOTIC SPICES IN MODERN COCKTAILS Marian Beke sponsored by RBS Educational Program
14:00 14:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - LOW ABV COCKTAILS BY DIEGO FERRARI Diego Ferrari sponsored by DORECA
14:00 15:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: MODERN CLASSIC COCKTAIL FROM AMERICA Robert Simonson & Salvatore Calabrese sponsored by Readrink
14:30 15:15
RBS ACADEMY: LESS IS MORE - CLASSIC COCKTAILS Erik Lorincz sponsored by RBS Educational Program
14:30 15:30
TERRAZZA MARTINI: MASTERCLASS - "SIPS" IN THE SHAPE OF SIPS Simone Caporale sponsored by Martini Riserva
15:00 15:15
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: JOSE CUERVO, PERCORSO ALLA SCOPERTA DEL TEQUILA E LE SUE
 ESCLUSIVE RISERVE
 Stelios Papadopoulos sponsored by Gruppo Montenegro
15:00 15:45
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: ReGINa DI SCOZIA - ARTIGIANALE, STORICO E INDIPENDENTE
15:45 16:30
RBS ACADEMY: DIPLOMATICO RUM - PARADISO SUSTAINABLE INNOVATION Giacomo Giannotti sponsored by Compagnia dei Caraibi
16:00 16:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - MEXICAN SPIRITS AND TEQUILA WORD, MEETING WITH THE MEXICAN AMBASSADOR IN ITALY Sponsored by the Mexican Embassy in Italy & DORECA
16:00 17:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: A NEW WAY TO LOOK AT THE ORIGINS OF ENGLISH GIN AND ITS FUTURE Jared Brown & Anistatia Miller
17:00 17:45
RBS ACADEMY: TOP 500 BARS Anthony Poncier co-founder di Le Cocktail Connoisseur sponsored by Distilleria Nardini
17:00 17:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: FILIPPO SISTI AND ITALIAN LIQUOR BETWEEN PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE Filippo Sisti sponsored by Compagnia dei Caraibi
17:00 17:45
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: All THINGS BITTER JÄGERMEISTER Nils Boese - Global brand ambassador sponsored by da Gruppo Montenegro
17:30 18:15
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - BRUNO VANZAN PRESENTS “SBRITZ”, FROM A FABBRI IDEA Bruno Vanzan sponsored by DORECA
17:30 20:30
TERRACE: LIVE MUSIC - ORGANICS PURE SOUND
18:00 20:00
AUDITORIUM COMPETITION: DIAGEO WORLD CLASS FINAL Sponsored by Diageo
18:15 19:00
RBS ACADEMY: DIFFERENT WAYS TO IMPROVE CLASSIC COCKTAILS WITH SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS Simone Onorati sponsored by Buchi Labor Technik
18:45 19:30
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: 1757 VERMOUTH DI TORINO - FROM BOTTEGA TO THE FUTURE Giorgio Bargiani sponsored by 1757 Vermouth & Campari Academy
18:45 19:30
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: TO BE DEFINE
21:30 22:30
TERRACE: CLOSING PARTY DJ SET Gianmaria Coccoluto sponsored by Organics (by invitation)
22:30 23:30
TERRACE: CLOSING PARTY - LIVE CONCERT ROY PACI & BAND Spnsored by Organics by RedBull (by invitation)
23:30 01:30
TERRACE: CLOSING PARTY DJ SET Gianmaria Coccoluto sponsored by Organics (by invitation)