EVENTS PROGRAM 2022

romabarshow - logo


May 30th


11:00 20:00
PIAZZALE KENNEDY: BARBACK GAMES COMPETITION TRY OUT sponsored by Fernet Branca
12:00 12:45
RBS ACADEMY: TREND, BUBBLES AND REDUCTION OF WASTE (WHERE, HOW AND WHY THE SODA HELP US) Daniele Gentili sponsored by Organics / RedBull
12:00 12:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - LO CHAMPAGNE BY MASSIMO BILLETTO Massimo Billetto sponsored by FIS & DORECA
13:00 14:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: NO & LO - EVOLUTION OF THE BAR INDUSTRY Roberta Mariani & Claire Warner sponsored by Martini & Diageo
13:00 13:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: I 150 DI MATUSALEM RACCONTATI DA HEKTOR MONROY Hector Monroe - Head of Consumer Experience di Matusalem sponsored by Gruppo Montenegro
13:00 13:45
SWEEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: GAMONDI E IL RITUALE DELL'APERITIVO 
 Mirko Meneghello sponsored by Gamondi
13:15 14:00
RBS ACADEMY: OLD GUARD VS AVANTGARDE Salvatore Calabrese & Patrick Pistolesi sponsored by Cointreau & Molinari
14:00 14:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - BITTER IS BETTER Matteo Zed sponsored by DORECA
14:00 17:00
RBS BUSINESS LOUNGE: SPIRITO ITALIANO COCKTAIL COMPETITION
14:30 15:15
RBS ACADEMY: EXOTIC SPICES IN MODERN COCKTAILS Marian Beke sponsored by RBS
15:00 16:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: THE ECOLOGY OF THE MODERN COCKTAIL BOOM Monica Berg, Dave Broom, Ryan Chetywayrdana sponsored by Campari
15:00 15:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: PLANTATION RUM AND WEST INDIES DISTILLERY, A BAJAN HERITAGE Alexander Gabriel - MAISON FERRAND sponsored by Compagnia dei Caraibi
15:00 15:45
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: CANAIMA GIN, A TASTE BORN IN THE AMAZON Simone Caporale sponsored by Compagnia dei Caraibi
15:45 16:30
RBS ACADEMY: HOW FERMENTATION CAN IMPROVED MIXOLOGIST CONCEPT Michele Garofalo & Leonardo Di Vincenzo sponsored by Jerry Thomas & Latta Fermenti e Miscele
16:00 16:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - IL WHISKY BY MASSIMO BILLETTO Massimo Billetto sponsored by Federazione Italiana Sommelier & DORECA
17:00 17:45
RBS ACADEMY: DIFFERENT WAYS TO IMPROVE CLASSIC COCKTAILS WITH SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS Simone Onorati sponsored by Buchi Labor Technik
17:00 17:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: ALLA SCOPERTA DI AMARO MONTENEGRO
 Matteo Bonoli - Master Herbalist sponsored by Gruppo Montenegro
17:00 17:45
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: BOTTLED IN KONG - JACK DANIEL’S BONDED & TRIPLE MASH OFFICIAL LAUNCH Nidal Ramini, Francesco Spenuso & Livio Morena sponsored by Brown Forman
17:00 18:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: TIKI COCKTAIL CULTURE - WHEN RUM MET ROME Jeff Berry, Ian Burrell & Luca Gargano sposored by Appleton Estate
17:30 18:15
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - VENEZUELA TERRA DI RUM Susy Santini sponsored by Venezuelan Embassy & DORECA
18:15 19:00
RBS ACADEMY: GALILEO BARCELONA MEETS AMARO MONTENEGRO Andrea Civettini & Rudi Carraro sponsored by Montenegro
18:45 19:30
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: MIX APPROACH OF BIBITE SANPELLEGRINO & PERRIER Alexander Frezza sponsored by Sanpellegrino
18:45 19:30
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: ReGINa DI SCOZIA - ARTIGIANALE, STORICO E INDIPENDENTE Pino Perrone sponsored by Scottish Development International
19:00 20:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: SPANISH FOOD AND DRINK CULTURES Marc Alvarez & Simone Caporale sponsored by Italicus

May 31th


12:00 12:45
RBS ACADEMY: THE POWER OF THE BEGINNER’S MIND Valentino Longo sponsored by RBS
12:30 18:30
PIAZZALE KENNEDY: BARBACK GAMES COMPETITION FINAL Sponsored by Fernet Branca
13:00 13:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: UNA LUNGA STORIA DI 200 ANNI CELEBRATA CON LE NUOVE RISERVE
VECCHIA ROMAGNA 
Antonio Zattone sponsored by Gruppo Montenegro
13:00 13:45
SWEEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: GAMONDI E IL RITUALE DELL'APERITIVO  
Mirko Meneghello sponsored by Gamondi
13:15 14:00
RBS ACADEMY: EXOTIC SPICES IN MODERN COCKTAILS Marian Beke sponsored by RBS Educational Program
14:00 14:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - LOW ABV COCKTAILS BY DIEGO FERRARI Diego Ferrari sponsored by DORECA
14:00 15:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: MODERN CLASSIC COCKTAIL FROM AMERICA Robert Simonson & Salvatore Calabrese sponsored by Readrink
14:30 15:15
RBS ACADEMY: LESS IS MORE - CLASSIC COCKTAILS Erik Lorincz sponsored by RBS Educational Program
14:30 15:30
TERRAZZA MARTINI: MASTERCLASS - "SIPS" IN THE SHAPE OF SIPS Simone Caporale sponsored by Martini Riserva
15:00 15:15
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: JOSE CUERVO, PERCORSO ALLA SCOPERTA DEL TEQUILA E LE SUE
 ESCLUSIVE RISERVE
 Stelios Papadopoulos sponsored by Gruppo Montenegro
15:00 15:45
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: ReGINa DI SCOZIA - ARTIGIANALE, STORICO E INDIPENDENTE
15:45 16:30
RBS ACADEMY: DIPLOMATICO RUM - PARADISO SUSTAINABLE INNOVATION Giacomo Giannotti sponsored by Compagnia dei Caraibi
16:00 16:45
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - MEXICAN SPIRITS AND TEQUILA WORD, MEETING WITH THE MEXICAN AMBASSADOR IN ITALY Sponsored by the Mexican Embassy in Italy & DORECA
16:00 17:00
AUDITORIUM SEMINAR: A NEW WAY TO LOOK AT THE ORIGINS OF ENGLISH GIN AND ITS FUTURE Jared Brown & Anistatia Miller
17:00 17:45
RBS ACADEMY: TOP 500 BARS Anthony Poncier co-founder di Le Cocktail Connoisseur sponsored by Distilleria Nardini
17:00 17:45
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: FILIPPO SISTI AND ITALIAN LIQUOR BETWEEN PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE Filippo Sisti sponsored by Compagnia dei Caraibi
17:00 17:45
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: All THINGS BITTER JÄGERMEISTER Nils Boese - Global brand ambassador sponsored by da Gruppo Montenegro
17:30 18:15
DORECA LOUNGE: MASTERCLASS - BRUNO VANZAN PRESENTS “SBRITZ”, FROM A FABBRI IDEA Bruno Vanzan sponsored by DORECA
17:30 20:30
TERRACE: LIVE MUSIC - ORGANICS PURE SOUND
18:00 20:00
AUDITORIUM COMPETITION: DIAGEO WORLD CLASS FINAL Sponsored by Diageo
18:15 19:00
RBS ACADEMY: DIFFERENT WAYS TO IMPROVE CLASSIC COCKTAILS WITH SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS Simone Onorati sponsored by Buchi Labor Technik
18:45 19:30
SOUR ROOM MASTERCLASS: 1757 VERMOUTH DI TORINO - FROM BOTTEGA TO THE FUTURE Giorgio Bargiani sponsored by 1757 Vermouth & Campari Academy
18:45 19:30
SWEET ROOM MASTERCLASS: TO BE DEFINE
21:30 22:30
TERRACE: CLOSING PARTY DJ SET Gianmaria Coccoluto sponsored by Organics (by invitation)
22:30 23:30
TERRACE: CLOSING PARTY - LIVE CONCERT ROY PACI & BAND Spnsored by Organics by RedBull (by invitation)
23:30 01:30
TERRACE: CLOSING PARTY DJ SET Gianmaria Coccoluto sponsored by Organics (by invitation)